Logo Icon

CUET Humanities Important Questions 2025

Author : Aparna

Updated On : July 8, 2024

SHARE

Overview: Lakhs of students aim to secure a spot in the humanities programs at Delhi University each year, but the success rate remains below 10%. This article offers CUET Commerce Important Questions to boost Humanities scores! 

According to UGC data, a significant number of students are choosing Arts stream over Science. This trend is making competition in the CUET extremely fierce at elite universities like DU, JMI, BHU, and others. 

If you are targeting to study Humanities at these colleges, here are a few CUET Humanities Important Questions to ace your preparations. 

CUET Humanities Important Questions 2025

CUET humanities important questions and answers are provided here for your practice.

1 - Point the evidence NOT considered as a proof of agricultural technology of Harappan culture: 

  • (a) Terracotta Bull 
  • (b) Grid Patterned streets 
  • (c) Teracotta Models of Plough 
  • (d) Traces of canals at Shortughai 

Answer - (b) Grid Patterned streets 

Check: CUET General Test Syllabus 2025

2 - According to Manusmriti, Endogamy refers to marriage: 

  • (a) Outside the kin or caste group 
  • (b) Within the kin and caste group 
  • (c) Practice of a man having several wives 
  • (d) Practice of women having several husbands 

Answer - (a) Outside the kin or caste group 

Attend FREE Demo Class by SuperGrads

3 - Who among the following has written in detail about the unique communication or about the postal system of Delhi Sultanate? 

  • (a) Al-Biruni 
  • (b) Abdul - Razzaq Samarqandi 
  • (c) Ibn Battuta 
  • (d) Peter Mundi 

Answer - (c) Ibn Battuta 

Check: CUET Cut Off for DU

4 - 20. Most peasants during the Mughal rule in India produced a minimum of crops. 

  • (a) 7 
  • (b) 4 
  • (c) 3 
  • (d) 2 

Answer - (d) 2 

5 - "Geography is the study of human beings and environment where nature is supreme that dictates the lifestyle of human beings" Identify the geographical approach referred to in this statement from the following.

  • (a) Possibilism 
  • (b) Environmental Determinism 
  • (c) Behaviouralism 
  • (d) Humanism

Answer - (b) Environmental Determinism 

Check: CUET General Test Syllabus 2025

6 - Which of the following geographers described the 'state/country' as a 'living organism'?

  • (a) French 
  • (b) German 
  • (c) Australian 
  • (d) Indian 

Answer - (b) German 

CUET Online Coaching

CUET Online Coaching

7 - Who among the following is credited with the invention of the printing press?

  • (a) Leonardo da Vinci 
  • (b) Johann Gutenberg 
  • (c) Galileo Galilei 
  • (d) Isaac Newton 

Answer - (b) Johann Gutenberg 

Check: CUET exam analysis

8 - Which of the following is NOT a characteristic of this test? 

  • (a) It reveals the unconscious mind. 
  • (b) It can be conducted only on an individual basis 
  • (c) Its interpretation is objective 
  • (d) The stimuli are unstructured 

Answer - (b) It can be conducted only on an individual basis 

Attempt SuperGrads CUET Scholarship Test

9 - Was he a Neo Freudian?

  • (a) Yes 
  • (b) No 

Answer - (a) Yes 

10 - Name the personality who drafted second five year plan.

  • (a) K.C Negoy 
  • (b) T.T Krishnamachari 
  • (c) Smt. Durgabai Deshmukh 
  • (d) P.C Mahalnobis 

Answer - (d) P.C Mahalnobis 

Check: CUET Preparation Books 2025

CUET Humanities Exam Pattern 2025 

There are several subject combinations for the CUET Humanities stream. Among the popular choices are History, Political Science, Sociology, Economics, Geography, and Psychology. 

CUET Humanities Exam Pattern  Particulars 
Mode  Online (Computer-based Test) 
Time Duration for Domain subjects  60 minutes 
Sections to be chosen for Humanities  Language+domain subjects+General Test 
Question Type  MCQs 
Total Questions for Domain subjects  40 out of 50 questions 

Ace the exam with CUET Study Plan

Important Domain Subjects for Humanities 2025 

Humanities mainly includes CUET domain subjects like History, political Science, Sociology, Economics, Geography and Psychology. However, the list is not limited to the above domain subjects.

Let’s check the units you must prepare for the mentioned domain subjects -

History  

  • Unit I: The Story of the First Cities Harappan Archaeology 
  • Unit II: Political and Economic History: How Inscriptions tell a story
  • Unit III: Social Histories using the Mahabharata 
  • Unit IV: A History of Buddhism: Sanchi Stupa 
  • Unit V: Medieval Society Through Travellers’ Accounts 
  • Unit VI: Religious Histories: The Bhakti-Sufi Tradition 
  • Unit VII: New Architecture: Hampi 
  • Unit VIII: Agrarian Relations: The Ain-i-Akbari 
  • Unit IX: The Mughal Court: Reconstructing Histories through Chronicles 
  • Unit X: Colonialism and Rural Society: Evidence from Official Reports 
  • Unit XI: Representations of 1857 
  • Unit XII: Colonialism and Indian Towns: Town Plans and Municipal Reports 
  • Unit XIII: Mahatma Gandhi Through Contemporary Eyes 
  • Unit XIV: Partition through Oral Sources 
  • Unit XV: The Making of the Constitution 

Check: CUET Subjects List 2025

Political Science 

  • Politics in India Since Independence 
  • Contemporary World Politics 

CUET Mock Test

CUET Mock Test

Sociology 

  • Unit I: Structure of Indian Society 
  • Unit II: Social Institutions: Continuity and Change 
  • Unit III: Social Inequality and Exclusion 
  • Unit IV: The Challenges of Unity in Diversity 
  • Unit V: Process of Social Change in India 
  • Unit VI: Social Change and the Polity 
  • Unit VII: Social Change and the Economy 
  • Unit VIII: Arenas of Social Change 
  • Unit IX: New Arenas of Social Change 
  • Unity X: Social Movements 

Check: CUET Commerce Important Questions

Economics 

  • Unit I: Introduction to Microeconomics 
  • Unit II: Consumer Behaviour and Demand 
  • Unit III: National Income and Related Aggregates — Basic Concepts and Measurement 
  • Unit IV: Determination of Income and Employment 
  • Unit V: Money and Banking 
  • Unit VI: Government Budget and the Economy 
  • Unit VII: Balance of Payments 
  • Unit VIII: Development Experience (1947-90) and Economic Reforms since 1991 
  • Unit IX: Current Challenges Facing the Indian Economy 
  • Unit X: Development Experience in India 

Geography 

  • Unit I: Human Geography: Nature and Scope 
  • Unit II: People 
  • Unit III: Human Activities 
  • Unit IV: Transport, Communication and Trade 
  • Unit V: Human Settlements 
  • Unit I: People 
  • Unit II: Human Settlements 
  • Unit III: Resources and Development 
  • Unit IV: Transport, Communication and International Trade 
  • Unit V: Geographical Perspective on Selected Issues and Problems 

Unlock CUET Reasoning Important Questions

Psychology 

  • Unit I: Variations in Psychological Attributes 
  • Unit II: Self and Personality 
  • Unit III: Meeting Life Challenges 
  • Unit IV: Psychological Disorders 
  • Unit V: Therapeutic Approaches 
  • Unit VI: Attitude and Social Cognition 
  • Unit VII: Social Influence and Group Processes 
  • Unit VIII: Psychology and Life 
  • Unit IX: Developing Psychological Skills 

Check: CUET Quantitative Aptitude Important Questions

CUET Humanities Marking Scheme 2025 

The CUET paper is evaluated as per the following marking scheme.

  • i. Correct answer or the most appropriate answer: Five marks (+5)
  • ii. Any incorrect option marked will be given minus one mark (-1).
  • iii. Unanswered/Marked for Review will be given no mark (0).
  • iv. If more than one option is found to be correct, then Five marks (+5) will be awarded to only those who have marked any of the correct options.
  • v. If all options are found to be correct, then Five marks (+5) will be awarded to all those who have attempted the question.
  • vi. If none of the options is found correct or a question is found to be wrong, or a question is dropped, then all candidates who have attempted the dropped question will be given five marks (+5) marks. 

CUET GK & CA Important Questions

Key Takeaways 

  • Understanding the CUET Humanities exam pattern and syllabus is crucial. 
  • Focus on revising fundamental concepts from your chosen subjects. 
  • Practice previous year's questions to familiarize yourself with the exam format. 
  • Time management is key during preparation and the actual exam. 
  • Consistent practice will enhance your problem-solving speed and accuracy. 
  • Utilize resources like sample papers and mock tests to gauge your preparation level. 
  • Keep track of important dates and deadlines related to the CUET exam. 

Check: CUET Economics Question Papers

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CUET Humanities exam pattern?

Expand Faq Icon

How many questions are there in the CUET Humanities exam?

Expand Faq Icon

What is the marking scheme for CUET Humanities?

Expand Faq Icon

Where can I find CUET Humanities sample papers?

Expand Faq Icon

How many questions are there in the CUET Humanities exam?

Expand Faq Icon

CUET Humanities Important Questions 2025

Author : Aparna

July 8, 2024

SHARE

Overview: Lakhs of students aim to secure a spot in the humanities programs at Delhi University each year, but the success rate remains below 10%. This article offers CUET Commerce Important Questions to boost Humanities scores! 

According to UGC data, a significant number of students are choosing Arts stream over Science. This trend is making competition in the CUET extremely fierce at elite universities like DU, JMI, BHU, and others. 

If you are targeting to study Humanities at these colleges, here are a few CUET Humanities Important Questions to ace your preparations. 

CUET Humanities Important Questions 2025

CUET humanities important questions and answers are provided here for your practice.

1 - Point the evidence NOT considered as a proof of agricultural technology of Harappan culture: 

  • (a) Terracotta Bull 
  • (b) Grid Patterned streets 
  • (c) Teracotta Models of Plough 
  • (d) Traces of canals at Shortughai 

Answer - (b) Grid Patterned streets 

Check: CUET General Test Syllabus 2025

2 - According to Manusmriti, Endogamy refers to marriage: 

  • (a) Outside the kin or caste group 
  • (b) Within the kin and caste group 
  • (c) Practice of a man having several wives 
  • (d) Practice of women having several husbands 

Answer - (a) Outside the kin or caste group 

Attend FREE Demo Class by SuperGrads

3 - Who among the following has written in detail about the unique communication or about the postal system of Delhi Sultanate? 

  • (a) Al-Biruni 
  • (b) Abdul - Razzaq Samarqandi 
  • (c) Ibn Battuta 
  • (d) Peter Mundi 

Answer - (c) Ibn Battuta 

Check: CUET Cut Off for DU

4 - 20. Most peasants during the Mughal rule in India produced a minimum of crops. 

  • (a) 7 
  • (b) 4 
  • (c) 3 
  • (d) 2 

Answer - (d) 2 

5 - "Geography is the study of human beings and environment where nature is supreme that dictates the lifestyle of human beings" Identify the geographical approach referred to in this statement from the following.

  • (a) Possibilism 
  • (b) Environmental Determinism 
  • (c) Behaviouralism 
  • (d) Humanism

Answer - (b) Environmental Determinism 

Check: CUET General Test Syllabus 2025

6 - Which of the following geographers described the 'state/country' as a 'living organism'?

  • (a) French 
  • (b) German 
  • (c) Australian 
  • (d) Indian 

Answer - (b) German 

CUET Online Coaching

CUET Online Coaching

7 - Who among the following is credited with the invention of the printing press?

  • (a) Leonardo da Vinci 
  • (b) Johann Gutenberg 
  • (c) Galileo Galilei 
  • (d) Isaac Newton 

Answer - (b) Johann Gutenberg 

Check: CUET exam analysis

8 - Which of the following is NOT a characteristic of this test? 

  • (a) It reveals the unconscious mind. 
  • (b) It can be conducted only on an individual basis 
  • (c) Its interpretation is objective 
  • (d) The stimuli are unstructured 

Answer - (b) It can be conducted only on an individual basis 

Attempt SuperGrads CUET Scholarship Test

9 - Was he a Neo Freudian?

  • (a) Yes 
  • (b) No 

Answer - (a) Yes 

10 - Name the personality who drafted second five year plan.

  • (a) K.C Negoy 
  • (b) T.T Krishnamachari 
  • (c) Smt. Durgabai Deshmukh 
  • (d) P.C Mahalnobis 

Answer - (d) P.C Mahalnobis 

Check: CUET Preparation Books 2025

CUET Humanities Exam Pattern 2025 

There are several subject combinations for the CUET Humanities stream. Among the popular choices are History, Political Science, Sociology, Economics, Geography, and Psychology. 

CUET Humanities Exam Pattern  Particulars 
Mode  Online (Computer-based Test) 
Time Duration for Domain subjects  60 minutes 
Sections to be chosen for Humanities  Language+domain subjects+General Test 
Question Type  MCQs 
Total Questions for Domain subjects  40 out of 50 questions 

Ace the exam with CUET Study Plan

Important Domain Subjects for Humanities 2025 

Humanities mainly includes CUET domain subjects like History, political Science, Sociology, Economics, Geography and Psychology. However, the list is not limited to the above domain subjects.

Let’s check the units you must prepare for the mentioned domain subjects -

History  

  • Unit I: The Story of the First Cities Harappan Archaeology 
  • Unit II: Political and Economic History: How Inscriptions tell a story
  • Unit III: Social Histories using the Mahabharata 
  • Unit IV: A History of Buddhism: Sanchi Stupa 
  • Unit V: Medieval Society Through Travellers’ Accounts 
  • Unit VI: Religious Histories: The Bhakti-Sufi Tradition 
  • Unit VII: New Architecture: Hampi 
  • Unit VIII: Agrarian Relations: The Ain-i-Akbari 
  • Unit IX: The Mughal Court: Reconstructing Histories through Chronicles 
  • Unit X: Colonialism and Rural Society: Evidence from Official Reports 
  • Unit XI: Representations of 1857 
  • Unit XII: Colonialism and Indian Towns: Town Plans and Municipal Reports 
  • Unit XIII: Mahatma Gandhi Through Contemporary Eyes 
  • Unit XIV: Partition through Oral Sources 
  • Unit XV: The Making of the Constitution 

Check: CUET Subjects List 2025

Political Science 

  • Politics in India Since Independence 
  • Contemporary World Politics 

CUET Mock Test

CUET Mock Test

Sociology 

  • Unit I: Structure of Indian Society 
  • Unit II: Social Institutions: Continuity and Change 
  • Unit III: Social Inequality and Exclusion 
  • Unit IV: The Challenges of Unity in Diversity 
  • Unit V: Process of Social Change in India 
  • Unit VI: Social Change and the Polity 
  • Unit VII: Social Change and the Economy 
  • Unit VIII: Arenas of Social Change 
  • Unit IX: New Arenas of Social Change 
  • Unity X: Social Movements 

Check: CUET Commerce Important Questions

Economics 

  • Unit I: Introduction to Microeconomics 
  • Unit II: Consumer Behaviour and Demand 
  • Unit III: National Income and Related Aggregates — Basic Concepts and Measurement 
  • Unit IV: Determination of Income and Employment 
  • Unit V: Money and Banking 
  • Unit VI: Government Budget and the Economy 
  • Unit VII: Balance of Payments 
  • Unit VIII: Development Experience (1947-90) and Economic Reforms since 1991 
  • Unit IX: Current Challenges Facing the Indian Economy 
  • Unit X: Development Experience in India 

Geography 

  • Unit I: Human Geography: Nature and Scope 
  • Unit II: People 
  • Unit III: Human Activities 
  • Unit IV: Transport, Communication and Trade 
  • Unit V: Human Settlements 
  • Unit I: People 
  • Unit II: Human Settlements 
  • Unit III: Resources and Development 
  • Unit IV: Transport, Communication and International Trade 
  • Unit V: Geographical Perspective on Selected Issues and Problems 

Unlock CUET Reasoning Important Questions

Psychology 

  • Unit I: Variations in Psychological Attributes 
  • Unit II: Self and Personality 
  • Unit III: Meeting Life Challenges 
  • Unit IV: Psychological Disorders 
  • Unit V: Therapeutic Approaches 
  • Unit VI: Attitude and Social Cognition 
  • Unit VII: Social Influence and Group Processes 
  • Unit VIII: Psychology and Life 
  • Unit IX: Developing Psychological Skills 

Check: CUET Quantitative Aptitude Important Questions

CUET Humanities Marking Scheme 2025 

The CUET paper is evaluated as per the following marking scheme.

  • i. Correct answer or the most appropriate answer: Five marks (+5)
  • ii. Any incorrect option marked will be given minus one mark (-1).
  • iii. Unanswered/Marked for Review will be given no mark (0).
  • iv. If more than one option is found to be correct, then Five marks (+5) will be awarded to only those who have marked any of the correct options.
  • v. If all options are found to be correct, then Five marks (+5) will be awarded to all those who have attempted the question.
  • vi. If none of the options is found correct or a question is found to be wrong, or a question is dropped, then all candidates who have attempted the dropped question will be given five marks (+5) marks. 

CUET GK & CA Important Questions

Key Takeaways 

  • Understanding the CUET Humanities exam pattern and syllabus is crucial. 
  • Focus on revising fundamental concepts from your chosen subjects. 
  • Practice previous year's questions to familiarize yourself with the exam format. 
  • Time management is key during preparation and the actual exam. 
  • Consistent practice will enhance your problem-solving speed and accuracy. 
  • Utilize resources like sample papers and mock tests to gauge your preparation level. 
  • Keep track of important dates and deadlines related to the CUET exam. 

Check: CUET Economics Question Papers

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CUET Humanities exam pattern?

Expand Faq Icon

How many questions are there in the CUET Humanities exam?

Expand Faq Icon

What is the marking scheme for CUET Humanities?

Expand Faq Icon

Where can I find CUET Humanities sample papers?

Expand Faq Icon

How many questions are there in the CUET Humanities exam?

Expand Faq Icon