Logo Icon

CUET Quantitative Aptitude Important Questions 2025 - Key Questions

Author : Palak Khanna

Updated On : June 27, 2024

SHARE

Overview: Unlock the secrets to acing the CUET Quantitative Aptitude section with our comprehensive guide having the must know CUET Quantitative Aptitude Important Questions. 

Are you gearing up for the CUET exam? If so, mastering Quantitative Aptitude is crucial to scoring well in the CUET general test, as this section tests your numerical skills, logical thinking, and problem-solving abilities. 

In this article, we'll dive deep into the CUET Quantitative Aptitude Important Questions, helping you prepare effectively for the upcoming exam.

CUET General Test Exam Pattern 2025 

The CUET exam pattern for the general test section is as follows - 

Sections  Total Number of Questions  Number of Questions to be Attempted  Duration 
General Knowledge & Current Affairs  60  50  60 minutes 
General Mental Ability & Numerical Ability 
Quantitative Aptitude & Reasoning 
Logical and Analytical Reasoning 

To know which topics are important while preparing for quantitative aptitude, continue reading the article.

Attend FREE Demo Class by SuperGrads

CUET Marking Scheme 2025 

The general test for the CUET marking scheme is listed below:

  • Correct answer or the most appropriate answer: Five marks (+5).
  • Any incorrect option marked will be given minus one mark (-1).
  • Unanswered/Marked for Review will be given no mark (0).
  • If more than one option is found to be correct, then Five marks (+5) will be awarded to only those who have marked any of the correct options.
  • If all options are correct, then Five marks (+5) will be awarded to all those who have attempted the question.
  • If none of the options is found correct, a question is found to be wrong, or a question is dropped, all candidates who have attempted the dropped question will be given five marks(+5). 

Check: CUET General Test Syllabus 2025

CUET Quantitative Aptitude Important Questions from Previous Year Exam Analysis

Questions from the following topics were asked in CUET’s previous year's question paper. The below concepts are based on the CUET quantitative aptitude syllabus: 

  • Simple & Compound Interest
  • Percentage
  • Profit, Loss & Discount
  • Ratio, Proportion & Ages
  • Average
  • Time & Work, Pipes & Cistern
  • Time, Speed & Distance
  • Linear Equation & Simplification
  • Geometry, Coordinate Geometry
  • Mensuration
  • Trigonometry, Height & Distance 
  • Number System
  • Statistics 

CUET 2024 question paper had CUET Quantitative Aptitude Important Questions from the above topics. 

CUET Online Coaching

CUET Online Coaching

CUET Quantitative Aptitude Important Questions 2025 

SuperGrads also provides CUET quantitative aptitude questions pdf to ace your CUET preparations. 

1 - A town had a population of 20,000 in 1980. In one year, i.e by 1982, it increased by 25%. Next year i.e in 1982, it decreased by 20%. The next year, in 1983, there was an increase of 30%. What is the population at the end of 1983?

  • A) 28,000 
  • B) 24,000 
  • C) 26,000 
  • D) 25,000 

Answer - C) 26,000 

2 - A man can row at 6kmph in still water. If the velocity of the current is 2kmph and it takes him 3 hours to row to a place and come back, how far is the place?

  • A) 8 km 
  • B) 5 km 
  • C) 7 km 
  • D) 4 km 

Answer - A) 8 km 

Crack CUET with 3 Month Preparation Strategy

3 - A car is sold for INR 85,000 at a loss of 20%. What is the cost price (CP) of the car?

  • A) INR 1,07,250 
  • B) INR 1,05,250 
  • C) INR 1,04,250 
  • D) INR 1,06,250 

Answer - D) INR 1,06,250 

4 - If I sell a cycle at INR 3600, I make a profit of 20%. At what price I need to sell to make a profit of 10%.

  • A) INR 3500 
  • B) INR 3000 
  • C) INR 3300 
  • D) INR 3600 

Answer - C) INR 3300 

Check: CUET Preparation Books 2025

5 - The area of a circle is numerically equal to its circumference. Find the diameter of the circle. 

  • A) 2 unit 
  • B) 4 unit 
  • C) 1 unit 
  • D) 5 unit 

Answer - B) 4 unit 

Attempt SuperGrads CUET Scholarship Test

6 - Simple interest of INR 9000 at 5% per annum for 6 months is:

  • A) INR 235 
  • B) INR 245 
  • C) INR 50 
  • D) INR 225 

Answer - D) INR 225 

7 - The sum of the ages of the father and his son is 45 years. Five years ago, the product of their age was 34. The age of the father is:

  • A) 40 years 
  • B) 45 years 
  • C) 39 years 
  • D) 38 years 

Answer - B) 45 years 

Check: CUET Cut Off for DU

8 - What is the value of x, if x% of 142+30% of 280 = 368 

  • A) 150 
  • B) 200 
  • C) 175 
  • D) 225 

Answer - B) 200 

CUET Mock Test

CUET Mock Test

9 - There are 24 peaches, 36 apricots and 60 bananas, and they have to be arranged in several rows in such a way that every row contains the same number of fruits of only one type. What is the minimum number of rows required for this to happen?

  • A) 12 
  • B) 9 
  • C) 10 
  • D) 6 

Answer - C) 10 

Check: CUET Economics Question Papers

10 - Out of the two numbers, 40% of the greater number is equal to 60% of the smaller. If the sum of the numbers is 150, then the greater number is 

  • A) 70 
  • B) 80 
  • C) 90 
  • D) 60 

Answer - C) 90 

For more such CUET quantitative aptitude important questions and answers, watch the video attached to this blog. 

Ace the exam with the CUET Study Plan

Importance of Knowing CUET Quantitative Aptitude Important Questions 

Knowing the important questions helps you focus your CUET preparation on the areas that matter most. It not only saves time but also boosts your confidence.

Here's why knowing important questions is crucial: 

  • Targeted Preparation: Focus on high-yield topics that are frequently tested. 
  • Efficient Study: Prioritize your study time and efforts on the most important questions. 
  • Time management and accuracy: Practice with questions that are likely to appear in the exam to enhance time management and accuracy in answering the questions in the CUET exam. 

With the right approach and resources, you can excel in this section and boost your overall CUET score.

If you are struggling to ace this section, seek help from experts at SuperGrads! 

Ace your preparations with CUET Books

Key Takeaways

  • Understand the CUET exam pattern and focus on high-weightage topics. 
  • Prioritize studying the important questions to maximize your preparation efficiency. 
  • Regular practice and familiarity with the types of questions asked can significantly improve your performance. 

Check: CUET Chemistry Important Questions

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the most important topics for CUET Quantitative Aptitude?

Expand Faq Icon

How can I improve my Quantitative Aptitude skills for CUET?

Expand Faq Icon

What resources can I use to prepare for CUET Quantitative Aptitude?

Expand Faq Icon

How should I manage my time while preparing for the Quantitative Aptitude section?

Expand Faq Icon

How important is the Quantitative Aptitude section in CUET?

Expand Faq Icon

CUET Quantitative Aptitude Important Questions 2025 - Key Questions

Author : Palak Khanna

June 27, 2024

SHARE

Overview: Unlock the secrets to acing the CUET Quantitative Aptitude section with our comprehensive guide having the must know CUET Quantitative Aptitude Important Questions. 

Are you gearing up for the CUET exam? If so, mastering Quantitative Aptitude is crucial to scoring well in the CUET general test, as this section tests your numerical skills, logical thinking, and problem-solving abilities. 

In this article, we'll dive deep into the CUET Quantitative Aptitude Important Questions, helping you prepare effectively for the upcoming exam.

CUET General Test Exam Pattern 2025 

The CUET exam pattern for the general test section is as follows - 

Sections  Total Number of Questions  Number of Questions to be Attempted  Duration 
General Knowledge & Current Affairs  60  50  60 minutes 
General Mental Ability & Numerical Ability 
Quantitative Aptitude & Reasoning 
Logical and Analytical Reasoning 

To know which topics are important while preparing for quantitative aptitude, continue reading the article.

Attend FREE Demo Class by SuperGrads

CUET Marking Scheme 2025 

The general test for the CUET marking scheme is listed below:

  • Correct answer or the most appropriate answer: Five marks (+5).
  • Any incorrect option marked will be given minus one mark (-1).
  • Unanswered/Marked for Review will be given no mark (0).
  • If more than one option is found to be correct, then Five marks (+5) will be awarded to only those who have marked any of the correct options.
  • If all options are correct, then Five marks (+5) will be awarded to all those who have attempted the question.
  • If none of the options is found correct, a question is found to be wrong, or a question is dropped, all candidates who have attempted the dropped question will be given five marks(+5). 

Check: CUET General Test Syllabus 2025

CUET Quantitative Aptitude Important Questions from Previous Year Exam Analysis

Questions from the following topics were asked in CUET’s previous year's question paper. The below concepts are based on the CUET quantitative aptitude syllabus: 

  • Simple & Compound Interest
  • Percentage
  • Profit, Loss & Discount
  • Ratio, Proportion & Ages
  • Average
  • Time & Work, Pipes & Cistern
  • Time, Speed & Distance
  • Linear Equation & Simplification
  • Geometry, Coordinate Geometry
  • Mensuration
  • Trigonometry, Height & Distance 
  • Number System
  • Statistics 

CUET 2024 question paper had CUET Quantitative Aptitude Important Questions from the above topics. 

CUET Online Coaching

CUET Online Coaching

CUET Quantitative Aptitude Important Questions 2025 

SuperGrads also provides CUET quantitative aptitude questions pdf to ace your CUET preparations. 

1 - A town had a population of 20,000 in 1980. In one year, i.e by 1982, it increased by 25%. Next year i.e in 1982, it decreased by 20%. The next year, in 1983, there was an increase of 30%. What is the population at the end of 1983?

  • A) 28,000 
  • B) 24,000 
  • C) 26,000 
  • D) 25,000 

Answer - C) 26,000 

2 - A man can row at 6kmph in still water. If the velocity of the current is 2kmph and it takes him 3 hours to row to a place and come back, how far is the place?

  • A) 8 km 
  • B) 5 km 
  • C) 7 km 
  • D) 4 km 

Answer - A) 8 km 

Crack CUET with 3 Month Preparation Strategy

3 - A car is sold for INR 85,000 at a loss of 20%. What is the cost price (CP) of the car?

  • A) INR 1,07,250 
  • B) INR 1,05,250 
  • C) INR 1,04,250 
  • D) INR 1,06,250 

Answer - D) INR 1,06,250 

4 - If I sell a cycle at INR 3600, I make a profit of 20%. At what price I need to sell to make a profit of 10%.

  • A) INR 3500 
  • B) INR 3000 
  • C) INR 3300 
  • D) INR 3600 

Answer - C) INR 3300 

Check: CUET Preparation Books 2025

5 - The area of a circle is numerically equal to its circumference. Find the diameter of the circle. 

  • A) 2 unit 
  • B) 4 unit 
  • C) 1 unit 
  • D) 5 unit 

Answer - B) 4 unit 

Attempt SuperGrads CUET Scholarship Test

6 - Simple interest of INR 9000 at 5% per annum for 6 months is:

  • A) INR 235 
  • B) INR 245 
  • C) INR 50 
  • D) INR 225 

Answer - D) INR 225 

7 - The sum of the ages of the father and his son is 45 years. Five years ago, the product of their age was 34. The age of the father is:

  • A) 40 years 
  • B) 45 years 
  • C) 39 years 
  • D) 38 years 

Answer - B) 45 years 

Check: CUET Cut Off for DU

8 - What is the value of x, if x% of 142+30% of 280 = 368 

  • A) 150 
  • B) 200 
  • C) 175 
  • D) 225 

Answer - B) 200 

CUET Mock Test

CUET Mock Test

9 - There are 24 peaches, 36 apricots and 60 bananas, and they have to be arranged in several rows in such a way that every row contains the same number of fruits of only one type. What is the minimum number of rows required for this to happen?

  • A) 12 
  • B) 9 
  • C) 10 
  • D) 6 

Answer - C) 10 

Check: CUET Economics Question Papers

10 - Out of the two numbers, 40% of the greater number is equal to 60% of the smaller. If the sum of the numbers is 150, then the greater number is 

  • A) 70 
  • B) 80 
  • C) 90 
  • D) 60 

Answer - C) 90 

For more such CUET quantitative aptitude important questions and answers, watch the video attached to this blog. 

Ace the exam with the CUET Study Plan

Importance of Knowing CUET Quantitative Aptitude Important Questions 

Knowing the important questions helps you focus your CUET preparation on the areas that matter most. It not only saves time but also boosts your confidence.

Here's why knowing important questions is crucial: 

  • Targeted Preparation: Focus on high-yield topics that are frequently tested. 
  • Efficient Study: Prioritize your study time and efforts on the most important questions. 
  • Time management and accuracy: Practice with questions that are likely to appear in the exam to enhance time management and accuracy in answering the questions in the CUET exam. 

With the right approach and resources, you can excel in this section and boost your overall CUET score.

If you are struggling to ace this section, seek help from experts at SuperGrads! 

Ace your preparations with CUET Books

Key Takeaways

  • Understand the CUET exam pattern and focus on high-weightage topics. 
  • Prioritize studying the important questions to maximize your preparation efficiency. 
  • Regular practice and familiarity with the types of questions asked can significantly improve your performance. 

Check: CUET Chemistry Important Questions

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the most important topics for CUET Quantitative Aptitude?

Expand Faq Icon

How can I improve my Quantitative Aptitude skills for CUET?

Expand Faq Icon

What resources can I use to prepare for CUET Quantitative Aptitude?

Expand Faq Icon

How should I manage my time while preparing for the Quantitative Aptitude section?

Expand Faq Icon

How important is the Quantitative Aptitude section in CUET?

Expand Faq Icon