Logo Icon

CUET Commerce Important Questions 2025 - Be Exam-Ready

Author : Aparna

Updated On : June 28, 2024

SHARE

Overview: Looking for an article that is not limited to simply explaining the exam pattern and important topics but also offers CUET Commerce Important Questions for practice? This article has it all!  

If you wish to pursue Bachelor of Commerce in top universities like DU, JMI or BHU, taking the English test/ General test and domain test is mandatory.

Under CUET section – II, subject combinations for Commerce include Accountancy, Mathematics, Economics and Business Studies.

Let’s go through the CUET Commerce exam pattern, marking scheme, and provide a list of CUET Commerce Important Questions to practice. 

Sample CUET Commerce Important Questions 2025 

Here are the some sample CUET commerce important questions and answers - 

1 - A company had a cash balance of INR 20,000 at the beginning of the year. During the year, it received INR 1,00,000 from customers, paid INR 60000 to suppliers, and INR 20,000 as operating expenses. Calculate the cash balance at the end of the year.

  • a) INR 30,000 
  • b) INR 60,000 
  • c) INR 40,000 
  • d) INR 90,000 

Answer - c) INR 40,000 

2 - A company' equity share capital is INR 10,00,000 divided into shared of INR 10 each. If the company declares a dividend of 15%, calculate the total dividend amount.

  • a) INR 1,50,000 
  • b) INR 1,00,000 
  • c) INR 2,00,000 
  • d) INR 2,50,000 

Answer - a) INR 1,50,000 

Attend FREE Demo Class by SuperGrads

3 - A company has current assets of INR 2,00,000, inventorities of INR 50,000 and current liabilities of INR 1,00,000. Calculate the quick ratio. 

  • a) 2.0 
  • b) 1.0 
  • c) 2.5 
  • d) 1.5 

Answer - d) 1.5 

4 - In a Indian partnership firm, when a partner passes away, how is the deceased partner's share in the partnership typically calculated for the purpose of settling their account?

  • a) Based on the historical cost of the partnership's assets at the time of formation.
  • b) Based on the fair market value of the partnership"s assets at the time of death. 
  • c) Based on the net present value of the partnership"s future cash flows. 
  • d) Based on the deceased partner"s share of accumulated profits since joining the partnership. 

Answer - b) Based on the fair market value of the partnership"s assets at the time of death. 

Check: CUET General Test Syllabus 2025

5 - In a partnership firm, Anna, Ben, and Carl share profits in the ratio of 4:3:2, respectively. Carl decides to retire from the partnership, and his share of the profits is to be acquired by Anna and Ben in the ratio of 3:2. Calculate the new profit-sharing ratio between Anna and Ben after Carl"s retirement. 

  • a) 27:19 
  • b) 26:19 
  • c) 25:19 
  • d) 26:17 

Answer - b) 26:19 

Attempt SuperGrads CUET Scholarship Test

6 - The partnership firm of A, B, and C has decided to admit D as a new partner. The new profit-sharing ratio among A, B, C, and D is 3:3:2:2, respectively. The firm"s goodwill is valued at 2120,000. D is required to bring in his share of goodwill in cash, which is to be withdrawn by the existing partners. How much goodwill must D bring in for his share? 

  • a) INR 30,000 
  • b) INR 40,000 
  • c) INR 24,000 
  • d) INR 20,000 

Answer - c) INR 24,000 

Check: CUET Cut Off for DU

7 - What is the term used to describe the net contribution made by a firm to the economy's production?

  • a) Gross Domestic Product 
  • b) Net Exports 
  • c) Value Added 
  • d) Aggregare Demand 

Answer - c) Value Added 

8 - Which of the following is NOT considered an intermediate good in the context of calculating value added?

  • a) Raw materials 
  • b) Finished products 
  • c) Semi-finished products 
  • d) Purchased components 

Answer - b) Finished products 

CUET Online Coaching

CUET Online Coaching

9 - The marketing management philosophy which uses availability and affordability as a means to achieve the objectives is:

  • a) Marketing concept 
  • b) Selling concept 
  • c) Product concept 
  • d) Production concept 

Answer - d) Production concept 

10 - _ is the process of holding securities in an electronic form 

  • a) Rolling settlement
  • b) Registration 
  • c) Dematerialization 
  • d) Depository 

Answer - c) Dematerialization 

Ace the exam with CUET Study Plan

Important Domain Subjects for CUET Commerce 2025 

Commerce mainly includes CUET domain subjects like Accountancy, Business Studies, Economics and Mathematics. 

So, what are the important topics in these important Commerce domain subjects? 

Accountancy 

  • Unit I: Accounting Not-for-Profit Organisation 
  • Unit II: Accounting for Partnership 
  • Unit III: Reconstitution of Partnership 
  • Unit IV: Dissolution of Partnership Firm 
  • Unit V: Accounting for Share and Debenture Capital 
  • Unit VI: Analysis of Financial Statements 
  • Unit VII: Statement of Changes in Financial Position 
  • Computerized Accounting System 
  • Unit I: Overview of Computerized Accounting System 
  • Unit II: Using a Computerized Accounting System 
  • Unit III: Accounting Using Database Management System (DBMS) 
  • Unit IV: Accounting Applications of Electronic Spreadsheet 

Check: CUET General Test Syllabus 2025

Business Studies 

  • Unit I: Nature and Significance of Management 
  • Unit II: Principles of Management 
  • Unit III: Business Environment 
  • Unit IV: Planning 
  • Unit V: Organizing 
  • Unit VI: Staffing 
  • Unit VII: Directing 
  • Unit VIII: Controlling 
  • Unit IX: Business Finance 
  • Unit X: Financial Markets 
  • Unit XI: Marketing 
  • Unit XII: Consumer Protection 
  • Unit XIII: Entrepreneurship Development 

CUET Mock Test

CUET Mock Test

Economics 

  • Unit I: Introduction to Microeconomics 
  • Unit II: Consumer Behaviour and Demand 
  • Unit III: National Income and Related Aggregates — Basic Concepts and Measurement 
  • Unit IV: Determination of Income and Employment 
  • Unit V: Money and Banking 
  • Unit VI: Government Budget and the Economy 
  • Unit VII: Balance of Payments 
  • Unit VIII: Development Experience (1947-90) and Economic Reforms since 1991 
  • Unit IX: Current Challenges Facing the Indian Economy 
  • Unit X: Development Experience in India 

Check: CUET exam analysis

Mathematics 

  • Section B1: Mathematics 
  • UNIT I: RELATIONSAND FUNCTIONS 
  • UNIT II:ALGEBRA 
  • UNIT III: CALCULUS 
  • UNIT IV: VECTORSAND THREE-DIMENSIONALGEOMETRY 
  • Section B2: Applied Mathematics 
  • Unit I: Numbers, Quantification and Numerical Applications 
  • UNIT II: ALGEBRA 
  • UNIT III: CALCULUS 
  • UNIT IV: PROBABILITY DISTRIBUTIONS 
  • UNIT V: INDEX NUMBERS AND TIME-BASED DATA 
  • UNIT VI: INFERENTIAL STATISTICS
  • UNIT VII: FINANCIAL MATHEMATICS 
  • UNIT VIII: LINEAR PROGRAMMING 

The CUET Commerce Important Questions are picked from the above topics for CUET exam. 

Unlock CUET Reasoning Important Questions

CUET Exam Pattern for Commerce 2025 

The CUET exam pattern for language, domain test and general test is as follows-

Criteria  Language Test  Domain Test  General Test 
Mode  Online/Offline  Online/Offline  Offline 
Medium  Language Chosen  English/Language Chosen in Section I  English/Language Chosen in Section I 
Duration  45 minutes  45/60 minutes  60 minutes 
Type of Questions  Objective  Objective  Objective 
Number of Questions (to be attempted)  40 questions are to be attempted out of 50  40 questions to be attempted out of 50  50 Questions to be attempted out of 60 
CUET Exam Total Marks  200  200  250 

Check: CUET Preparation Books 2025

CUET Exam Marking Scheme 2025 

  • i. Correct answer or the most appropriate answer: Five marks (+5) 
  • ii. Any incorrect option marked will be given minus one mark (-1). 
  • iii. Unanswered/Marked for Review will be given no mark (0). 
  • iv. If more than one option is found to be correct, then Five marks (+5) will be awarded to only those who have marked any of the correct options. 
  • v. If all options are found to be correct, then Five marks (+5) will be awarded to all those who have attempted the question. 
  • vi. If none of the options is found correct or a question is found to be wrong, or a question is dropped, then all candidates who have attempted the dropped question will be given five marks (+5) marks. 

Mastering the CUET Commerce syllabus requires diligent preparation and practice. By understanding the exam pattern, marking scheme, and focusing on key topics, you can boost your confidence and performance. Use the provided questions to enhance your preparation and achieve success in the exam. 

CUET GK & CA Important Questions

Key Takeaways 

  • CUET Commerce exam is conducted in CBT mode with 100 questions. 
  • The exam covers Accountancy, Business Studies, Economics, and Mathematics/Statistics. 
  • Each correct answer awards 4 marks, while each incorrect answer deducts 1 mark. 
  • Key topics include financial statements, principles of management, demand and supply, and calculus. 
  • Practice provided CUET Commerce Important Questions to get a better grasp of the exam format. 
  • Effective preparation involves understanding core concepts and regular practice. 
  • CreativeEdge's coaching can provide comprehensive guidance for CUET Commerce preparation. 

Check: CUET Subjects List 2025

Frequently Asked Questions

What subjects are covered in the CUET Commerce exam?

Expand Faq Icon

How many questions are there in the CUET Commerce exam?

Expand Faq Icon

What is the marking scheme for the CUET Commerce exam?

Expand Faq Icon

How can I prepare for the logical reasoning section in the CUET Commerce exam?

Expand Faq Icon

Where can I find sample papers for the CUET Commerce exam?

Expand Faq Icon

CUET Commerce Important Questions 2025 - Be Exam-Ready

Author : Aparna

June 28, 2024

SHARE

Overview: Looking for an article that is not limited to simply explaining the exam pattern and important topics but also offers CUET Commerce Important Questions for practice? This article has it all!  

If you wish to pursue Bachelor of Commerce in top universities like DU, JMI or BHU, taking the English test/ General test and domain test is mandatory.

Under CUET section – II, subject combinations for Commerce include Accountancy, Mathematics, Economics and Business Studies.

Let’s go through the CUET Commerce exam pattern, marking scheme, and provide a list of CUET Commerce Important Questions to practice. 

Sample CUET Commerce Important Questions 2025 

Here are the some sample CUET commerce important questions and answers - 

1 - A company had a cash balance of INR 20,000 at the beginning of the year. During the year, it received INR 1,00,000 from customers, paid INR 60000 to suppliers, and INR 20,000 as operating expenses. Calculate the cash balance at the end of the year.

  • a) INR 30,000 
  • b) INR 60,000 
  • c) INR 40,000 
  • d) INR 90,000 

Answer - c) INR 40,000 

2 - A company' equity share capital is INR 10,00,000 divided into shared of INR 10 each. If the company declares a dividend of 15%, calculate the total dividend amount.

  • a) INR 1,50,000 
  • b) INR 1,00,000 
  • c) INR 2,00,000 
  • d) INR 2,50,000 

Answer - a) INR 1,50,000 

Attend FREE Demo Class by SuperGrads

3 - A company has current assets of INR 2,00,000, inventorities of INR 50,000 and current liabilities of INR 1,00,000. Calculate the quick ratio. 

  • a) 2.0 
  • b) 1.0 
  • c) 2.5 
  • d) 1.5 

Answer - d) 1.5 

4 - In a Indian partnership firm, when a partner passes away, how is the deceased partner's share in the partnership typically calculated for the purpose of settling their account?

  • a) Based on the historical cost of the partnership's assets at the time of formation.
  • b) Based on the fair market value of the partnership"s assets at the time of death. 
  • c) Based on the net present value of the partnership"s future cash flows. 
  • d) Based on the deceased partner"s share of accumulated profits since joining the partnership. 

Answer - b) Based on the fair market value of the partnership"s assets at the time of death. 

Check: CUET General Test Syllabus 2025

5 - In a partnership firm, Anna, Ben, and Carl share profits in the ratio of 4:3:2, respectively. Carl decides to retire from the partnership, and his share of the profits is to be acquired by Anna and Ben in the ratio of 3:2. Calculate the new profit-sharing ratio between Anna and Ben after Carl"s retirement. 

  • a) 27:19 
  • b) 26:19 
  • c) 25:19 
  • d) 26:17 

Answer - b) 26:19 

Attempt SuperGrads CUET Scholarship Test

6 - The partnership firm of A, B, and C has decided to admit D as a new partner. The new profit-sharing ratio among A, B, C, and D is 3:3:2:2, respectively. The firm"s goodwill is valued at 2120,000. D is required to bring in his share of goodwill in cash, which is to be withdrawn by the existing partners. How much goodwill must D bring in for his share? 

  • a) INR 30,000 
  • b) INR 40,000 
  • c) INR 24,000 
  • d) INR 20,000 

Answer - c) INR 24,000 

Check: CUET Cut Off for DU

7 - What is the term used to describe the net contribution made by a firm to the economy's production?

  • a) Gross Domestic Product 
  • b) Net Exports 
  • c) Value Added 
  • d) Aggregare Demand 

Answer - c) Value Added 

8 - Which of the following is NOT considered an intermediate good in the context of calculating value added?

  • a) Raw materials 
  • b) Finished products 
  • c) Semi-finished products 
  • d) Purchased components 

Answer - b) Finished products 

CUET Online Coaching

CUET Online Coaching

9 - The marketing management philosophy which uses availability and affordability as a means to achieve the objectives is:

  • a) Marketing concept 
  • b) Selling concept 
  • c) Product concept 
  • d) Production concept 

Answer - d) Production concept 

10 - _ is the process of holding securities in an electronic form 

  • a) Rolling settlement
  • b) Registration 
  • c) Dematerialization 
  • d) Depository 

Answer - c) Dematerialization 

Ace the exam with CUET Study Plan

Important Domain Subjects for CUET Commerce 2025 

Commerce mainly includes CUET domain subjects like Accountancy, Business Studies, Economics and Mathematics. 

So, what are the important topics in these important Commerce domain subjects? 

Accountancy 

  • Unit I: Accounting Not-for-Profit Organisation 
  • Unit II: Accounting for Partnership 
  • Unit III: Reconstitution of Partnership 
  • Unit IV: Dissolution of Partnership Firm 
  • Unit V: Accounting for Share and Debenture Capital 
  • Unit VI: Analysis of Financial Statements 
  • Unit VII: Statement of Changes in Financial Position 
  • Computerized Accounting System 
  • Unit I: Overview of Computerized Accounting System 
  • Unit II: Using a Computerized Accounting System 
  • Unit III: Accounting Using Database Management System (DBMS) 
  • Unit IV: Accounting Applications of Electronic Spreadsheet 

Check: CUET General Test Syllabus 2025

Business Studies 

  • Unit I: Nature and Significance of Management 
  • Unit II: Principles of Management 
  • Unit III: Business Environment 
  • Unit IV: Planning 
  • Unit V: Organizing 
  • Unit VI: Staffing 
  • Unit VII: Directing 
  • Unit VIII: Controlling 
  • Unit IX: Business Finance 
  • Unit X: Financial Markets 
  • Unit XI: Marketing 
  • Unit XII: Consumer Protection 
  • Unit XIII: Entrepreneurship Development 

CUET Mock Test

CUET Mock Test

Economics 

  • Unit I: Introduction to Microeconomics 
  • Unit II: Consumer Behaviour and Demand 
  • Unit III: National Income and Related Aggregates — Basic Concepts and Measurement 
  • Unit IV: Determination of Income and Employment 
  • Unit V: Money and Banking 
  • Unit VI: Government Budget and the Economy 
  • Unit VII: Balance of Payments 
  • Unit VIII: Development Experience (1947-90) and Economic Reforms since 1991 
  • Unit IX: Current Challenges Facing the Indian Economy 
  • Unit X: Development Experience in India 

Check: CUET exam analysis

Mathematics 

  • Section B1: Mathematics 
  • UNIT I: RELATIONSAND FUNCTIONS 
  • UNIT II:ALGEBRA 
  • UNIT III: CALCULUS 
  • UNIT IV: VECTORSAND THREE-DIMENSIONALGEOMETRY 
  • Section B2: Applied Mathematics 
  • Unit I: Numbers, Quantification and Numerical Applications 
  • UNIT II: ALGEBRA 
  • UNIT III: CALCULUS 
  • UNIT IV: PROBABILITY DISTRIBUTIONS 
  • UNIT V: INDEX NUMBERS AND TIME-BASED DATA 
  • UNIT VI: INFERENTIAL STATISTICS
  • UNIT VII: FINANCIAL MATHEMATICS 
  • UNIT VIII: LINEAR PROGRAMMING 

The CUET Commerce Important Questions are picked from the above topics for CUET exam. 

Unlock CUET Reasoning Important Questions

CUET Exam Pattern for Commerce 2025 

The CUET exam pattern for language, domain test and general test is as follows-

Criteria  Language Test  Domain Test  General Test 
Mode  Online/Offline  Online/Offline  Offline 
Medium  Language Chosen  English/Language Chosen in Section I  English/Language Chosen in Section I 
Duration  45 minutes  45/60 minutes  60 minutes 
Type of Questions  Objective  Objective  Objective 
Number of Questions (to be attempted)  40 questions are to be attempted out of 50  40 questions to be attempted out of 50  50 Questions to be attempted out of 60 
CUET Exam Total Marks  200  200  250 

Check: CUET Preparation Books 2025

CUET Exam Marking Scheme 2025 

  • i. Correct answer or the most appropriate answer: Five marks (+5) 
  • ii. Any incorrect option marked will be given minus one mark (-1). 
  • iii. Unanswered/Marked for Review will be given no mark (0). 
  • iv. If more than one option is found to be correct, then Five marks (+5) will be awarded to only those who have marked any of the correct options. 
  • v. If all options are found to be correct, then Five marks (+5) will be awarded to all those who have attempted the question. 
  • vi. If none of the options is found correct or a question is found to be wrong, or a question is dropped, then all candidates who have attempted the dropped question will be given five marks (+5) marks. 

Mastering the CUET Commerce syllabus requires diligent preparation and practice. By understanding the exam pattern, marking scheme, and focusing on key topics, you can boost your confidence and performance. Use the provided questions to enhance your preparation and achieve success in the exam. 

CUET GK & CA Important Questions

Key Takeaways 

  • CUET Commerce exam is conducted in CBT mode with 100 questions. 
  • The exam covers Accountancy, Business Studies, Economics, and Mathematics/Statistics. 
  • Each correct answer awards 4 marks, while each incorrect answer deducts 1 mark. 
  • Key topics include financial statements, principles of management, demand and supply, and calculus. 
  • Practice provided CUET Commerce Important Questions to get a better grasp of the exam format. 
  • Effective preparation involves understanding core concepts and regular practice. 
  • CreativeEdge's coaching can provide comprehensive guidance for CUET Commerce preparation. 

Check: CUET Subjects List 2025

Frequently Asked Questions

What subjects are covered in the CUET Commerce exam?

Expand Faq Icon

How many questions are there in the CUET Commerce exam?

Expand Faq Icon

What is the marking scheme for the CUET Commerce exam?

Expand Faq Icon

How can I prepare for the logical reasoning section in the CUET Commerce exam?

Expand Faq Icon

Where can I find sample papers for the CUET Commerce exam?

Expand Faq Icon