Logo Icon

CUET GK & CA Important Questions 2025 - Your Ultimate Guide

Author : Palak Khanna

Updated On : June 27, 2024

SHARE

Overview: Desire to score high marks in CUET GK & CA section? This article dives into the most CUET GK & CA Important Questions, exam pattern, and preparation tips to give you an edge in the upcoming exam. 

The General Knowledge (GK) and Current Affairs (CA) under the general test section is crucial to boost your overall CUET score to secure admission into your desired college. While GT is not compulsory, colleges like JNU and BHU need you to attempt and clear this section in order to apply for the desired UG program. 

Get ready to ace the GK & CA section with CUET GK & CA Important Questions and open doors to your dream university! 

CUET General Test Exam Pattern 2025 

Check the table below to understand the number of questions, type of questions and time duration given to answer the general test section.

Criteria   General Test 
Mode  Online & Offline 
Medium  English/Language Chosen in Section I 
Duration  60 minutes 
Type of Questions  Objective 
Number of Questions (to be attempted)  50 Questions to be attempted out of 60 

Go through the section-wise CUET exam analysis to set your target scores.  

CUET Marking Scheme 2025 

Marking scheme for CUET exam is as follows: 

  • Correct answer or the most appropriate answer: Five marks (+5). 
  • Any incorrect option marked will be given minus one mark (-1). 
  • Unanswered/Marked for Review will be given no mark (0). 
  • If more than one option is found to be correct, then Five marks (+5) will be awarded to only those who have marked any of the correct options. 
  • If all options are correct, then Five marks (+5) will be awarded to all those who have attempted the question. 
  • If none of the options is found correct, a question is found to be wrong, or a question is dropped, all those who have attempted the dropped question will be given five marks(+5). 

Attend FREE Demo Class by SuperGrads

CUET GK & CA Important Questions 2025

1 - World Cup winning moment in which of the following stadium is being converted into a landmark?

  • A) Lords 
  • B) Wankhede 
  • C) Wanderers 
  • D) Eden Garden 

Answer - B) Wankhede 

2 - How many gold medals were recently won by 95 years old Bhagwani Devi in World Masters Athletics Indoor Championship in Poland?

  • A) 2 
  • B) 3 
  • C) 4 
  • D) 5 

Answer - B) 3 

CUET Online Coaching

CUET Online Coaching

3 - Sanjita Chanu was banned by NADA for four years, she is a 

  • A) Boxer 
  • B) Shooter 
  • C) Weightlifter 
  • D) Wrestler 

Answer - C) Weightlifter 

4 - Luanchari is the traditional attire of which of the following states/ UT? 

  • A) Himachal Pradesh 
  • B) Jammu 
  • C) Ladakh 
  • D) Mizoram 

Answer - A) Himachal Pradesh 

Check: CUET General Test Syllabus 2025

5 - China has assigned invented names to 11 places in _.

  • A) Arunachal Pradesh 
  • B) Uttarakhand 
  • C) Mizoram 
  • D) Sikkim 

Answer - A) Arunachal Pradesh 

6 - What is the nameplate manufacturing capacity of a unit?

  • A) minimum capacity 
  • B) maximum capacity 
  • C) average capacity 
  • D) future capacity 

Answer - B) maximum capacity 

Attempt SuperGrads CUET Scholarship Test

7 - Project Elephant was launched in which of the following year? 

  • A) 1982 
  • B) 1992 
  • C) 2002 
  • D) 2012 

Answer - 1992

8 - The world's first Jatayu Asian King Vulture Conservation and Breeding Centre was established _. 

  • A) Kanpur 
  • B) Gorakhpur 
  • C) Lucknow 
  • D) Varanasi 

Answer - B) Gorakhpur 

Crack CUET with 3 Month Preparation Strategy

9 - India wants to be a $1 trillion tourism economy with _ international visitors by 2047.

  • A) 10 million 
  • B) 50 million 
  • C) 100 million 
  • D) 500 million 

Answer - C) 100 million 

10 - PRAVAAH Portal is related to _. 

  • A) Railway Ministry 
  • B) Jal Shakti Ministry 
  • C) RBI 
  • D) NCERT 

Answer - C) RBI 

These are CUET GK & CA Important Questions taken from practise session conducted by SuperGrads experts. For more such questions refer to the video attached in this article. 

CUET Mock Test

CUET Mock Test

Preparation tips to ace CUET GK & CA 

Follow the tips below and ace your CUET preparations.

Daily News Updates

Read newspapers, such as The Hindu or The Times of India, focusing on important events, editorials, and news highlights.

Reading daily news regularly helps keep you updated with the latest events. 

Monthly Current Affairs Magazines

Subscribe to monthly magazines like Manorama Yearbook, Toprankers monthly current affairs etc.

These provide a compilation of important events, making revision easier. 

Check: CUET Cut Off for DU

Online News Portals and Apps

Use news apps and websites like BBC, NDTV, or News18 for daily updates. 

Apps like Inshorts and Daily Hunt summarize news, which can save time. 

Make Use of Online Resources

Websites like Toprankers current affairs offer daily, weekly, and monthly current affairs and summaries that are tailored for CUET and other competitive exams. 

Regular Revision

Create a timetable to revise what you have read daily. Make concise notes of important events, dates, and personalities for quick revision before the exam. 

Static GK Preparation

Use books like Lucent’s General Knowledge for static GK topics. Cover subjects such as history, geography, Indian polity, economy, and science. 

Ace the exam with CUET Study Plan

Current Affairs Videos and Podcasts

Follow YouTube channels like SuperGrads CUET for current affairs. They provide visual and auditory learning aids, which can be helpful along with preparation tips and latest CUET updates. 

Practice Mock Tests

Take regular mock tests to gauge your preparation level.

Websites like SuperGrads CUET Mock Series provide good-quality mock tests for your preparation.

Click on the button below to attempt and gauge your preparation level.

Attempt FREE Mock Test

Focus on Important Areas

Pay special attention to awards, sports events, important national and international events, government schemes, and policy changes.

These are frequently tested topics. 

Stay Organized

Maintain a dedicated notebook or digital document for current affairs. Organize it month-wise or theme-wise for easy reference and revision. 

By following these tips diligently, you can significantly enhance your preparation for the CUET General Knowledge and Current Affairs section, ensuring a better performance. 

Ace your preparations with CUET Books

Key Takeaways 

  • Familiarize yourself with the CUET exam pattern and syllabus. 
  • Focus on CUET GK & CA Important Questions to maximize your score. 
  • Practice regularly with mock tests and previous years' question papers. 
  • Keep updated with the latest current affairs through newspapers, news apps, and monthly magazines. 
  • Time management and accuracy are crucial during the exam. 
  • Prioritize topics based on their weightage and relevance in the exam. 

Frequently Asked Questions

How can I stay updated with current affairs?

Expand Faq Icon

Are there any specific books for GK preparation?

Expand Faq Icon

Is there a negative marking in the GK & CA section?

Expand Faq Icon

What are the best sources for current affairs preparation?

Expand Faq Icon

CUET GK & CA Important Questions 2025 - Your Ultimate Guide

Author : Palak Khanna

June 27, 2024

SHARE

Overview: Desire to score high marks in CUET GK & CA section? This article dives into the most CUET GK & CA Important Questions, exam pattern, and preparation tips to give you an edge in the upcoming exam. 

The General Knowledge (GK) and Current Affairs (CA) under the general test section is crucial to boost your overall CUET score to secure admission into your desired college. While GT is not compulsory, colleges like JNU and BHU need you to attempt and clear this section in order to apply for the desired UG program. 

Get ready to ace the GK & CA section with CUET GK & CA Important Questions and open doors to your dream university! 

CUET General Test Exam Pattern 2025 

Check the table below to understand the number of questions, type of questions and time duration given to answer the general test section.

Criteria   General Test 
Mode  Online & Offline 
Medium  English/Language Chosen in Section I 
Duration  60 minutes 
Type of Questions  Objective 
Number of Questions (to be attempted)  50 Questions to be attempted out of 60 

Go through the section-wise CUET exam analysis to set your target scores.  

CUET Marking Scheme 2025 

Marking scheme for CUET exam is as follows: 

  • Correct answer or the most appropriate answer: Five marks (+5). 
  • Any incorrect option marked will be given minus one mark (-1). 
  • Unanswered/Marked for Review will be given no mark (0). 
  • If more than one option is found to be correct, then Five marks (+5) will be awarded to only those who have marked any of the correct options. 
  • If all options are correct, then Five marks (+5) will be awarded to all those who have attempted the question. 
  • If none of the options is found correct, a question is found to be wrong, or a question is dropped, all those who have attempted the dropped question will be given five marks(+5). 

Attend FREE Demo Class by SuperGrads

CUET GK & CA Important Questions 2025

1 - World Cup winning moment in which of the following stadium is being converted into a landmark?

  • A) Lords 
  • B) Wankhede 
  • C) Wanderers 
  • D) Eden Garden 

Answer - B) Wankhede 

2 - How many gold medals were recently won by 95 years old Bhagwani Devi in World Masters Athletics Indoor Championship in Poland?

  • A) 2 
  • B) 3 
  • C) 4 
  • D) 5 

Answer - B) 3 

CUET Online Coaching

CUET Online Coaching

3 - Sanjita Chanu was banned by NADA for four years, she is a 

  • A) Boxer 
  • B) Shooter 
  • C) Weightlifter 
  • D) Wrestler 

Answer - C) Weightlifter 

4 - Luanchari is the traditional attire of which of the following states/ UT? 

  • A) Himachal Pradesh 
  • B) Jammu 
  • C) Ladakh 
  • D) Mizoram 

Answer - A) Himachal Pradesh 

Check: CUET General Test Syllabus 2025

5 - China has assigned invented names to 11 places in _.

  • A) Arunachal Pradesh 
  • B) Uttarakhand 
  • C) Mizoram 
  • D) Sikkim 

Answer - A) Arunachal Pradesh 

6 - What is the nameplate manufacturing capacity of a unit?

  • A) minimum capacity 
  • B) maximum capacity 
  • C) average capacity 
  • D) future capacity 

Answer - B) maximum capacity 

Attempt SuperGrads CUET Scholarship Test

7 - Project Elephant was launched in which of the following year? 

  • A) 1982 
  • B) 1992 
  • C) 2002 
  • D) 2012 

Answer - 1992

8 - The world's first Jatayu Asian King Vulture Conservation and Breeding Centre was established _. 

  • A) Kanpur 
  • B) Gorakhpur 
  • C) Lucknow 
  • D) Varanasi 

Answer - B) Gorakhpur 

Crack CUET with 3 Month Preparation Strategy

9 - India wants to be a $1 trillion tourism economy with _ international visitors by 2047.

  • A) 10 million 
  • B) 50 million 
  • C) 100 million 
  • D) 500 million 

Answer - C) 100 million 

10 - PRAVAAH Portal is related to _. 

  • A) Railway Ministry 
  • B) Jal Shakti Ministry 
  • C) RBI 
  • D) NCERT 

Answer - C) RBI 

These are CUET GK & CA Important Questions taken from practise session conducted by SuperGrads experts. For more such questions refer to the video attached in this article. 

CUET Mock Test

CUET Mock Test

Preparation tips to ace CUET GK & CA 

Follow the tips below and ace your CUET preparations.

Daily News Updates

Read newspapers, such as The Hindu or The Times of India, focusing on important events, editorials, and news highlights.

Reading daily news regularly helps keep you updated with the latest events. 

Monthly Current Affairs Magazines

Subscribe to monthly magazines like Manorama Yearbook, Toprankers monthly current affairs etc.

These provide a compilation of important events, making revision easier. 

Check: CUET Cut Off for DU

Online News Portals and Apps

Use news apps and websites like BBC, NDTV, or News18 for daily updates. 

Apps like Inshorts and Daily Hunt summarize news, which can save time. 

Make Use of Online Resources

Websites like Toprankers current affairs offer daily, weekly, and monthly current affairs and summaries that are tailored for CUET and other competitive exams. 

Regular Revision

Create a timetable to revise what you have read daily. Make concise notes of important events, dates, and personalities for quick revision before the exam. 

Static GK Preparation

Use books like Lucent’s General Knowledge for static GK topics. Cover subjects such as history, geography, Indian polity, economy, and science. 

Ace the exam with CUET Study Plan

Current Affairs Videos and Podcasts

Follow YouTube channels like SuperGrads CUET for current affairs. They provide visual and auditory learning aids, which can be helpful along with preparation tips and latest CUET updates. 

Practice Mock Tests

Take regular mock tests to gauge your preparation level.

Websites like SuperGrads CUET Mock Series provide good-quality mock tests for your preparation.

Click on the button below to attempt and gauge your preparation level.

Attempt FREE Mock Test

Focus on Important Areas

Pay special attention to awards, sports events, important national and international events, government schemes, and policy changes.

These are frequently tested topics. 

Stay Organized

Maintain a dedicated notebook or digital document for current affairs. Organize it month-wise or theme-wise for easy reference and revision. 

By following these tips diligently, you can significantly enhance your preparation for the CUET General Knowledge and Current Affairs section, ensuring a better performance. 

Ace your preparations with CUET Books

Key Takeaways 

  • Familiarize yourself with the CUET exam pattern and syllabus. 
  • Focus on CUET GK & CA Important Questions to maximize your score. 
  • Practice regularly with mock tests and previous years' question papers. 
  • Keep updated with the latest current affairs through newspapers, news apps, and monthly magazines. 
  • Time management and accuracy are crucial during the exam. 
  • Prioritize topics based on their weightage and relevance in the exam. 

Frequently Asked Questions

How can I stay updated with current affairs?

Expand Faq Icon

Are there any specific books for GK preparation?

Expand Faq Icon

Is there a negative marking in the GK & CA section?

Expand Faq Icon

What are the best sources for current affairs preparation?

Expand Faq Icon