Logo Icon

CUET Chemistry Important Questions 2025

Author : Aparna

Updated On : June 27, 2024

SHARE

Overview: Looking for different kinds of CUET Chemistry Important Questions because you're overwhelmed by the vast syllabus? Read through to ace your preparations!  

Did you know that Chemistry was the third most popular subject among students in the CUET 2024, with 7,01,750 registrations? Consequently, making it an important subject with high competition among students! 

To score well in Chemistry, the significance of knowing key questions can highly boost your preparation journey. Hence we suggest you thoroughly learn about the CUET Chemistry exam pattern, important topics and type of questions that are likely to appear in the exam. 

CUET Chemistry Exam Pattern & Syllabus 2025 

Chemistry Question Paper will have 50 questions, out of which 40 questions need to be attempted. 

Criteria  Language Test 
Mode  Online and offline
Medium  Language Chosen 
Duration  60 minutes 
Type of Questions  Objective 
Marking Scheme  Correct Answer: +5 
Incorrect Answer: -1 
Unattempted Answer: 0 

Attend FREE Demo Class by SuperGrads

CUET Chemistry Important Questions 2025: Units to cover 

Go through the CUET exam analysis for Chemistry to understand the marks distribution for each unit, thus helping you prioritize the important units that can fetch you more marks. As per the CUET syllabus to know the cuet chemistry questions chapter wise, ensure you cover the topics below and download CUET Chemistry chapter wise questions pdf.

  1. Unit I: Solid State 
  2. Unit II: Solutions 
  3. Unit III: Electrochemistry 
  4. Unit IV: Chemical Kinetics 
  5. Unit V: Surface Chemistry 
  6. Unit VI: General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements 
  7. Unit VII: p-Block Elements 
  8. Unit VIII: d and f Block Elements 
  9. Unit IX Coordination Compounds 
  10. Unit X: Haloalkanes and Haloarenes 
  11. Unit XI: Alcohols, Phenols, and Ethers 
  12. Unit XII: Aldehydes, Ketones, and Carboxylic Acids 
  13. Unit XIII: Organic Compounds Containing Nitrogen 
  14. Unit XIV: Biomolecules 
  15. Unit XV: Polymers 
  16. Unit XVI: Chemistry in Everyday Life 

Attempt SuperGrads CUET Scholarship Test

Why Knowing CUET Chemistry Important Questions is Necessary? 

Focusing on important questions can streamline your study process, allowing you to concentrate on topics that are most likely to appear in the exam.

This not only saves time but also ensures that you are well-prepared for the questions that carry the most weightage. By mastering these questions, you can approach the exam with confidence and improve your chances of scoring high. 

To understand the type of questions asked in the CUET chemistry paper, let’s take a look at the type of questions that appeared in CUET Chemistry previous year question paper. 

CUET Chemistry Important Questions 

CUET Chemistry important topics and CUET chemistry important questions and answers are as follows: 

1 - Which among the following is not an Analgesic?

  • a) Morphene
  • b) Heroin
  • c) Codeine
  • d) Ranitindine

Answer - d) Ranitindine

2 - The increasing order of acidity of the following compounds based on pKa values is

  • a) BrCH2COOH 
  • b) CICH2COOH 
  • c) FCH2COOH 
  • d) HCOOH 

Choose the correct answer from the options given below: 

  • a) D<A<B<C
  • b) B<A<D<C
  • c) A<D<C<B
  • d) C<B<D<A

Answer - a) D<A<B<C

CUET Online Coaching

CUET Online Coaching

3 - The Cu metal crystallines into an fcc lattice with a unit cell edge length of 361pm. The radius of the Cu atom is:

  • a) 127 pm 
  • b) 157 pm 
  • c) 181 pm 
  • d) 108 pm 

Answer - a) 127 pm 

Check: CUET General Test Syllabus 2025

4 - If 75% of a first-order reaction gets completed in) 32 minutes, the time taken for 50% completion of this reaction is 

  • a) 16 minutes 
  • b) 78 minutes 
  • c) 8 minutes 
  • d) 4 minutes 

Answer - a) 16 minutes 

Crack CUET with 3 Month Preparation Strategy

5 - Match List 1 with List 2   

List 1 List 2
A) Amino acids linked in a specific sequence I) Primary structure of proteins
B) Regular folding of a specific sequence of amino acids due to H-Bonding II) Secondary structure of proteins
C) Fibrous proteins III) Quaternary structure of proteins
D) Spatial arrangement of two or more polypeptide chains IV) Tertiary structure of proteins 

Choose the correct answer from the options given below: 

  • A) A - I, B - II, C - III, D - IV
  • B) A-I, B-III, C-II, D-IV
  • C) A-I, B-II, C-IV, D-III
  • D) A-III, B-IV, C-I,D-II 

Answer - C) A-I, B-II, C-IV, D-III 

CUET Mock Test

CUET Mock Test

6 - The gold number range of some of the lyophilic colloids is given below:

  • A) 0005-001 
  • B) 0.15-0.25 
  • C) 0.04-1.0 
  • D) 15-25 

Which among these can be used as a better protective colloid?

  • a) A 
  • b) B 
  • c) C 
  • d) D 

Answer - a) A 

Check: CUET Marking Scheme 2025

7 - Reaction of aniline with cone, NHO2 and conc.H2SO4 AT 298K will produce 47% of 

  • a) p-Nitroaniline 
  • b) o-Nitroaniline 
  • c) m-Nitroaniline 
  • d) 2.4-Dinitroaniline 

Answer - c) m-Nitroaniline 

Ace the exam with CUET Study Plan

8 - The number of moles of hydrogen oxidised is 

  • a) 0.33 moles 
  • b) 33.3 moles 
  • c) 3.0 moles 
  • d) 1.33 moles 

Answer - c) 3.0 moles 

Check: CUET Preparation Books 2025

9 - If the entire current produced is used for the electrode position of silver (at.wt. 108 g mol-1) from silver (1) solution, the amount of silver deposited will be:

  • a) 96500C 
  • b) 579000C 
  • c) 193000C 
  • d) 48250C 

Answer - b) 579000C 

10 - Which metal has the highest oxidation state in the first row of transition metals?

  • a) Cr 
  • b) Fe 
  • c) Mn 
  • d) V 

Answer - c) Mn 

Solve the previous question paper and find the right answers, referring to the video attached to this article.

Ace your preparations with CUET Books

Key Takeaways 

  • Understanding the CUET Chemistry exam pattern helps you prepare effectively. 
  • Focusing on important questions saves time and enhances preparation. 
  • Knowing key questions boosts preparations. 
  • Physical, Inorganic, Organic, and Analytical Chemistry are crucial sections, and mastering these sections can significantly improve your overall score. 

Check: CUET Cut Off for DU

Frequently Asked Questions

What topics are included in the Chemical Kinetics unit?

Expand Faq Icon

What are the primary topics in the General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements unit?

Expand Faq Icon

What are the key concepts in the Solutions unit?

Expand Faq Icon

What topics are covered under the Solid State unit in the Class 12 Chemistry syllabus?

Expand Faq Icon

CUET Chemistry Important Questions 2025

Author : Aparna

June 27, 2024

SHARE

Overview: Looking for different kinds of CUET Chemistry Important Questions because you're overwhelmed by the vast syllabus? Read through to ace your preparations!  

Did you know that Chemistry was the third most popular subject among students in the CUET 2024, with 7,01,750 registrations? Consequently, making it an important subject with high competition among students! 

To score well in Chemistry, the significance of knowing key questions can highly boost your preparation journey. Hence we suggest you thoroughly learn about the CUET Chemistry exam pattern, important topics and type of questions that are likely to appear in the exam. 

CUET Chemistry Exam Pattern & Syllabus 2025 

Chemistry Question Paper will have 50 questions, out of which 40 questions need to be attempted. 

Criteria  Language Test 
Mode  Online and offline
Medium  Language Chosen 
Duration  60 minutes 
Type of Questions  Objective 
Marking Scheme  Correct Answer: +5 
Incorrect Answer: -1 
Unattempted Answer: 0 

Attend FREE Demo Class by SuperGrads

CUET Chemistry Important Questions 2025: Units to cover 

Go through the CUET exam analysis for Chemistry to understand the marks distribution for each unit, thus helping you prioritize the important units that can fetch you more marks. As per the CUET syllabus to know the cuet chemistry questions chapter wise, ensure you cover the topics below and download CUET Chemistry chapter wise questions pdf.

  1. Unit I: Solid State 
  2. Unit II: Solutions 
  3. Unit III: Electrochemistry 
  4. Unit IV: Chemical Kinetics 
  5. Unit V: Surface Chemistry 
  6. Unit VI: General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements 
  7. Unit VII: p-Block Elements 
  8. Unit VIII: d and f Block Elements 
  9. Unit IX Coordination Compounds 
  10. Unit X: Haloalkanes and Haloarenes 
  11. Unit XI: Alcohols, Phenols, and Ethers 
  12. Unit XII: Aldehydes, Ketones, and Carboxylic Acids 
  13. Unit XIII: Organic Compounds Containing Nitrogen 
  14. Unit XIV: Biomolecules 
  15. Unit XV: Polymers 
  16. Unit XVI: Chemistry in Everyday Life 

Attempt SuperGrads CUET Scholarship Test

Why Knowing CUET Chemistry Important Questions is Necessary? 

Focusing on important questions can streamline your study process, allowing you to concentrate on topics that are most likely to appear in the exam.

This not only saves time but also ensures that you are well-prepared for the questions that carry the most weightage. By mastering these questions, you can approach the exam with confidence and improve your chances of scoring high. 

To understand the type of questions asked in the CUET chemistry paper, let’s take a look at the type of questions that appeared in CUET Chemistry previous year question paper. 

CUET Chemistry Important Questions 

CUET Chemistry important topics and CUET chemistry important questions and answers are as follows: 

1 - Which among the following is not an Analgesic?

  • a) Morphene
  • b) Heroin
  • c) Codeine
  • d) Ranitindine

Answer - d) Ranitindine

2 - The increasing order of acidity of the following compounds based on pKa values is

  • a) BrCH2COOH 
  • b) CICH2COOH 
  • c) FCH2COOH 
  • d) HCOOH 

Choose the correct answer from the options given below: 

  • a) D<A<B<C
  • b) B<A<D<C
  • c) A<D<C<B
  • d) C<B<D<A

Answer - a) D<A<B<C

CUET Online Coaching

CUET Online Coaching

3 - The Cu metal crystallines into an fcc lattice with a unit cell edge length of 361pm. The radius of the Cu atom is:

  • a) 127 pm 
  • b) 157 pm 
  • c) 181 pm 
  • d) 108 pm 

Answer - a) 127 pm 

Check: CUET General Test Syllabus 2025

4 - If 75% of a first-order reaction gets completed in) 32 minutes, the time taken for 50% completion of this reaction is 

  • a) 16 minutes 
  • b) 78 minutes 
  • c) 8 minutes 
  • d) 4 minutes 

Answer - a) 16 minutes 

Crack CUET with 3 Month Preparation Strategy

5 - Match List 1 with List 2   

List 1 List 2
A) Amino acids linked in a specific sequence I) Primary structure of proteins
B) Regular folding of a specific sequence of amino acids due to H-Bonding II) Secondary structure of proteins
C) Fibrous proteins III) Quaternary structure of proteins
D) Spatial arrangement of two or more polypeptide chains IV) Tertiary structure of proteins 

Choose the correct answer from the options given below: 

  • A) A - I, B - II, C - III, D - IV
  • B) A-I, B-III, C-II, D-IV
  • C) A-I, B-II, C-IV, D-III
  • D) A-III, B-IV, C-I,D-II 

Answer - C) A-I, B-II, C-IV, D-III 

CUET Mock Test

CUET Mock Test

6 - The gold number range of some of the lyophilic colloids is given below:

  • A) 0005-001 
  • B) 0.15-0.25 
  • C) 0.04-1.0 
  • D) 15-25 

Which among these can be used as a better protective colloid?

  • a) A 
  • b) B 
  • c) C 
  • d) D 

Answer - a) A 

Check: CUET Marking Scheme 2025

7 - Reaction of aniline with cone, NHO2 and conc.H2SO4 AT 298K will produce 47% of 

  • a) p-Nitroaniline 
  • b) o-Nitroaniline 
  • c) m-Nitroaniline 
  • d) 2.4-Dinitroaniline 

Answer - c) m-Nitroaniline 

Ace the exam with CUET Study Plan

8 - The number of moles of hydrogen oxidised is 

  • a) 0.33 moles 
  • b) 33.3 moles 
  • c) 3.0 moles 
  • d) 1.33 moles 

Answer - c) 3.0 moles 

Check: CUET Preparation Books 2025

9 - If the entire current produced is used for the electrode position of silver (at.wt. 108 g mol-1) from silver (1) solution, the amount of silver deposited will be:

  • a) 96500C 
  • b) 579000C 
  • c) 193000C 
  • d) 48250C 

Answer - b) 579000C 

10 - Which metal has the highest oxidation state in the first row of transition metals?

  • a) Cr 
  • b) Fe 
  • c) Mn 
  • d) V 

Answer - c) Mn 

Solve the previous question paper and find the right answers, referring to the video attached to this article.

Ace your preparations with CUET Books

Key Takeaways 

  • Understanding the CUET Chemistry exam pattern helps you prepare effectively. 
  • Focusing on important questions saves time and enhances preparation. 
  • Knowing key questions boosts preparations. 
  • Physical, Inorganic, Organic, and Analytical Chemistry are crucial sections, and mastering these sections can significantly improve your overall score. 

Check: CUET Cut Off for DU

Frequently Asked Questions

What topics are included in the Chemical Kinetics unit?

Expand Faq Icon

What are the primary topics in the General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements unit?

Expand Faq Icon

What are the key concepts in the Solutions unit?

Expand Faq Icon

What topics are covered under the Solid State unit in the Class 12 Chemistry syllabus?

Expand Faq Icon